PTA Grants and School Funding: A Practical Guide

By GrantMatch team

How schools and PTAs find grant funding: who should apply, when a PTA must register as a charity, and funders backing school gardens, food and arts projects.

Most grants for school projects go to one of three applicants: the school, its PTA, or a charity that works with the school. Which one should apply depends on the funder, and picking the right one is half the work. This guide covers who can apply, when a PTA has to register as a charity, and funds you can apply to now.

Last checked: 19 October 2026. Every deadline below was checked on the funder's own page.

Who can apply: the school, the PTA or a partner charity

The school. State schools can apply to government schemes and to some trusts directly. Other funders exclude schools altogether.

The PTA. A PTA is a separate body run by parents. Funders that won't give to a school will often give to its PTA, which makes it the usual route for playgrounds, gardens, clubs and kit.

A partner charity. Some larger funds only go to a charity or arts organisation that works with schools. If you have a local partner, a joint bid can open doors the school can't open alone.

Before you write anything, find the "who can apply" section on the funder's page and match it to one of these three.

When a PTA must register as a charity

In England and Wales, a charity usually has to register with the Charity Commission once its income is over £5,000 a year. If your PTA has charitable purposes, the same rule applies. A charitable incorporated organisation (CIO) must register whatever its income. GOV.UK's registration guidance explains the steps and what you need, including a governing document and proof of income.

Scotland and Northern Ireland have their own regulators and rules, so check with OSCR or the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland.

A PTA under the threshold can still win grants. Many small funders accept a constituted group with its own bank account. Our guide to grants without a charity number covers what they ask for instead.

Funders that back school projects

These are open on GrantMatch now, and each was checked on the funder's own page:

  • Free Trees for Schools and Communities from the Woodland Trust gives free tree packs to schools and community groups in Great Britain. It is taking applications for packs delivered in March 2027, expected to close in January. You hear within eight weeks.
  • Tesco Fruit and Veg grants give up to £1,500 to schools, charities and not-for-profit groups that support children. The focus is fruit and veg: breakfast clubs, holiday club lunches, cooking or growing projects. Every four months, three local projects go to an in-store customer vote, and each shortlisted project gets £500, £1,000 or £1,500.
  • Arts-based Learning Fund from Paul Hamlyn Foundation gives £30,000 to £300,000 over one to four years. Arts and cultural organisations apply, working in partnership with state schools during the school day. It is rolling, with no deadline.
  • SuDS in Schools Grant Scheme from the Department for Education pays for drainage features that cut surface water flood risk on school sites in England. DfE funds up to 50% of costs from an estimated £5 million pot, and bids close at 5pm on 2 November 2026. Because these projects are complex, DfE suggests schools ask their local flood authority or water company about joining a larger bid.

For more, browse education grants open now.

Writing a school bid funders like

School bids fail for the same few reasons. Avoid them:

  1. Show it's extra. Say why the project goes beyond what the school budget should cover.
  2. Name who benefits. How many pupils, which year groups, and what changes for them. Put pupils' own ideas in if you can.
  3. Cost it properly. Use quotes, not guesses. Our grant budget template shows how to set it out.
  4. Plan for afterwards. Who waters the trees, runs the club or maintains the garden once the grant ends?
  5. Get the paperwork right. A PTA bid needs the PTA's constitution and bank account. A letter of support from the head helps either way.

Our guide to how to write a grant application goes through each section in more detail.

Key dates this term

FundAmountWho appliesCloses
SuDS in Schools Grant SchemeUp to 50% of costsState-funded schools in England and eligible delivery partners5pm, 2 Nov 2026
Free Trees for Schools and CommunitiesFree tree packsSchools and community groups in Great BritainExpected January 2027
Tesco Fruit and Veg grants£500 to £1,500Schools and groups supporting childrenRolling, vote every four months
Arts-based Learning Fund£30,000 to £300,000Arts organisations with partner schoolsRolling

Questions people ask

Can a PTA apply for grants without being a registered charity? Often, yes. In England and Wales a PTA with income under £5,000 doesn't have to register, unless it is a CIO. Many small funders accept a constitution and bank account instead.

Should the school or the PTA apply? Check who the funder accepts. If both can apply, the PTA is often simpler for extras like gardens, kit and clubs.

Can PTA funds count as match funding? Usually, if the funder accepts other sources. Our guide to match funding explains what counts.

Want to hear when new school grants open? Create a free GrantMatch account and choose education as your sector. Every listing stays free to read.

We check every deadline on the funder's own website before publishing. Funders do change dates, so always confirm on their site before you apply.