Warm Spaces Funding 2026: Grants for Winter Hubs

By GrantMatch team

Where to find warm spaces funding this winter: council Crisis and Resilience Fund grants, energy company funds and rolling small grants for community hubs.

There is no single national warm spaces fund this winter. The money comes from three places: your council, energy companies and a handful of trusts. Several local rounds close in mid-October, so if you run a warm hub, now is the time to look.

Last checked: 9 October 2026. Every deadline below was checked on the funder's own page.

What warm spaces funding pays for

Most warm spaces grants are small, from a few hundred pounds to £5,000. They cover the extra costs of opening a free, heated space over winter: heating for the extra hours, hot drinks and food, volunteer expenses, activities, and small things like furniture or blankets. Some also pay for energy advice sessions.

Council grants from the Crisis and Resilience Fund

In England, councils now get money from the government's Crisis and Resilience Fund, which runs from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029. Each council designs its own scheme, and many pass part of it to local groups. Two examples open now:

  • Derbyshire. Derbyshire Voluntary Action offers Warm and Welcoming Spaces grants of £1,000 to £5,000, funded by Derbyshire County Council. Groups must be formally constituted. The deadline is Monday 19 October 2026.
  • Cambridgeshire. The council is inviting expressions of interest for Cambridgeshire Community Outreach Grants, paid from the Crisis and Resilience Fund, to deliver local advice and outreach. The deadline is 5pm on 19 October 2026.

No scheme for your area? Ask your council's communities team or your local council for voluntary service (CVS). They usually know first.

Energy company and utility funds

National Grid's Community Matters Fund has £500,000 this round for groups helping people stay warm and cut energy bills. Registered charities and non-profit companies limited by guarantee can apply for up to £5,000. Constituted groups without a charity number can apply for up to £2,000. Running warm spaces is one of the themes it lists. It closes at 5pm on Friday 16 October.

Northern Powergrid Foundation's Warm Spaces Support Fund offers £250 to £1,000 to groups in Northern Powergrid's area with an income under £50,000. You need to have run for at least 12 months, open at least once a week and be based in one of England's 30% most deprived areas. It has no closing date, but it stops after 60 applications, so apply early.

Further south, the Bath & West Community Energy Fund offers up to £5,000 for groups in and around Bath. It says it particularly welcomes fuel poverty and affordable warmth projects, and it closes at 1pm on 29 October.

Other grants worth a look

What funders ask warm spaces to show

Most applications ask for the same things, so have them ready:

  1. Your opening days, times and dates.
  2. How many people your venue holds, and how many you expect.
  3. What happens beyond warmth: food, activities, advice.
  4. A cost breakdown.
  5. Safeguarding, food hygiene and fire safety policies.

Derbyshire also asks you to list your space on the Warm Welcome website. If you want to cut your building's own energy costs, see our guide to energy grants for organisations.

Key dates this winter

FundAmountWho can applyCloses
National Grid Community Matters FundUp to £5,000 (£2,000 without a charity number)Charities, CLGs, constituted groups5pm, 16 Oct 2026
Derbyshire Warm and Welcoming Spaces£1,000 to £5,000Constituted groups in Derbyshire (not Derby City)19 Oct 2026
Leeds Welcome Spaces (Voluntary Action Leeds)Up to £1,000Small and medium not-for-profit and faith groupsNoon, 19 Oct 2026
Cambridgeshire Community Outreach GrantsNot statedVCSE groups, as lead or partner5pm, 19 Oct 2026
Bath & West Community Energy FundUp to £5,000Groups in Bath and the surrounding area1pm, 29 Oct 2026
Northern Powergrid Warm Spaces Support Fund£250 to £1,000Groups with an income under £50,000Rolling, capped at 60 applications

Leeds details: Voluntary Action Leeds.

Questions people ask

Can a group without a charity number get warm spaces funding? Often, yes. Derbyshire, Leeds and National Grid all accept constituted groups. You'll usually need a written constitution and a bank account with at least two unrelated signatories.

Can a church run a funded warm space? Often, yes. Leeds names faith organisations as eligible. Check each fund's rules on religious activity before you apply.

Will a grant pay our heating bill? Usually only the extra cost of opening for longer, not your normal bills. Show the difference in your budget.

We talked about winter pressures on local groups in episode 1 of The Funding Week. If you're new to funding, start with our guide to grants for community groups.

Want an email when new winter grants open near you? Create a free GrantMatch account and set your area. Every listing stays free to read.

We check every deadline on the funder's own website before publishing. Funders do change dates, so always confirm on their site before you apply.