Community grants in the East Midlands, page 2

Page 2 of 2. Back to the guide and the grants closing soon.

All open grants (76)

Deadline

Bicker Wind Farm Trust

Lincolnshire Community Foundation

Up to £5,000East Midlands

Grants for practical or educational projects on conservation, energy efficiency and environmental improvement. No fossil fuel projects. Amount: Up to £5,000. Next closing date 1 April 2027 (rounds 1 April and 1 October). Who can apply: Not-for-profit groups and schools with projects within 10 miles of Bicker Fen in the Borough of Boston, priority within 5 miles. How to apply: Download the fund guidelines and application from the Lincolnshire Community Foundation fund page and submit before the closing date with your governing document and accounts or recent bank statements. LCF encourages a call first on 01529 305825. Official source: https://lincolnshirecf.co.uk/grants/bicker/. Last checked by GrantMatch on 19 October 2026.

No deadline listed

Cecil Pettit Legacy Fund

Northamptonshire Community Foundation

Up to £3,000East Midlands

Grants for projects supporting people living with disabilities, such as support and advocacy groups, accessible learning and training, and wellbeing activities that reduce isolation. Amount: Up to £3,000. Rolling: no fixed deadline; applications reviewed monthly. Who can apply: Local community organisations and social enterprises in Northamptonshire (not those controlled by one individual). How to apply: Read the fund guidance on the Northamptonshire Community Foundation page and apply through the online form linked there. NCF recommends speaking to its grants team before applying. Official source: https://www.ncf.uk.com/cecil-pettit-legacy-fund. Last checked by GrantMatch on 19 October 2026.

No deadline listed

Duke of Devonshire's Charitable Trust Grants

The Duke of Devonshire's Charitable Trust

£250 - £10,000East Midlands, Yorkshire and The Humber, South East England

Single-year grants for charitable causes local or relevant to the Chatsworth, Bolton Abbey and Devonshire Group estates, mainly Derbyshire, plus areas near Bolton Abbey in North Yorkshire and Eastbourne in Sussex. Amount: Typically £250 to £10,000. Rolling: applications welcome; trustees expected to meet in autumn 2026. Who can apply: UK registered charities, CIOs and CICs (or exempt bodies such as churches and schools). Not within 12 months of an unsuccessful bid or 2 years of a grant. Show good fundraising progress. How to apply: Complete the application form on the DDCT website and email it with your accounts to ddct@chatsworth.org, or post it to Chatsworth, Bakewell, DE45 1PP. Official source: https://ddct.org.uk/guidelines/. Last checked by GrantMatch on 19 October 2026.

No deadline listed

Constance Travis Endowment Fund for Northamptonshire

Northamptonshire Community Foundation

Up to £2,000East Midlands

Grants for projects contributing to local goals such as tackling poverty and hunger, health and wellbeing, education, equality, decent work, inclusive communities and climate action. Amount: Up to £2,000. Rolling: no fixed deadline; applications reviewed monthly. Who can apply: Small, locally managed voluntary, community or self-help groups and charities. NCF does not usually fund social enterprises controlled by one individual. Working in Northamptonshire. How to apply: Read the fund guidance on the Northamptonshire Community Foundation page and apply through the online form linked there. NCF recommends speaking to its grants team before applying. Official source: https://www.ncf.uk.com/constance-travis-endowment-fund. Last checked by GrantMatch on 19 October 2026.

No deadline listed

Mercers' Company Church and Communities Programme

The Mercers' Company

£10,000 - £120,000London, North East England, East Midlands, East of England

One to three year grants for churches and faith and community organisations building stronger communities in deprived areas (including support for refugees and homeless people) or giving whole-family support to families and unpaid carers facing poverty. Amount: £10,000 to £120,000 in total. Rolling: apply any time; committee meets four times a year. Who can apply: Churches and faith or community-based organisations in Greater London, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear, County Durham, Tees Valley, Lincolnshire and Norfolk. Not work solely for young or older people, or solely to advance a faith. How to apply: Submit an expression of interest through the Mercers application portal. You hear within about four weeks whether to send a full application; decisions take three to five months. Official source: https://www.mercers.co.uk/church_and_communities_funding_guidelines. Last checked by GrantMatch on 19 October 2026.

No deadline listed

Leek Building Society Charitable Foundation

Leek Building Society Charitable Foundation

Up to £5,000West Midlands, East Midlands, North West England

Grants for local schemes helping disadvantaged or vulnerable people: poverty relief, welfare advice, community facilities and green spaces, healthy food, digital inclusion, and support back into work. Amount: Up to £5,000. Rolling: trustees review applications quarterly. Who can apply: Charities and community organisations in Staffordshire, Cheshire, Derbyshire or Shropshire within 10 miles of a Leek Building Society branch or the Leek head office. Membership is not required. How to apply: Download the application form from the Charitable Foundation page and email it to the Foundation address given there. Decisions are made quarterly and confirmed in writing. Official source: https://www.leekbs.co.uk/charitable-foundation/. Last checked by GrantMatch on 19 October 2026.