Social Enterprise Grants UK

Social enterprise grants are available from Power to Change, UnLtd, Big Society Capital, and the National Lottery Community Fund. CICs and social enterprises can also access mainstream business grants. Programmes focus on community impact, financial sustainability, and scaling social businesses.

There are currently 24 live grants available for social enterprises in the UK, with deadlines ranging from 26 October 2026 to 24 November 2026.

Checked daily. Last updated 11 October 2026.

No deadline listed

Check the funder's current application window before you apply.

No deadline listed

Volunteer Celebration Fund 2026 - Action Together

Volunteer Celebration Fund 2026

Up to £1,000National (UK-wide)

The Volunteer Celebration Fund 2026 supports events and activities during Volunteers' Week (1-7 June 2026). You can get up to £1,000 to celebrate and thank volunteers in your community. The fund is for voluntary groups, community organisations, faith groups and social enterprises in North West England. You can use the money for celebration events, thank you activities, or volunteer recognition initiatives. The application process appears to be rolling with no fixed deadline. Action Together runs this fund to help communities show appreciation for their volunteers. This is a small grant designed to make volunteer appreciation events possible.

No deadline listed

HIWCF Community Grants

Hampshire and Isle of Wight Community Foundation

£1,000 - £5,000England, South East England

This grant supports smaller, grassroots non-profit groups across Hampshire, Southampton, Portsmouth and the Isle of Wight. You can apply for between £1,000 and £5,000. It is open to charities, CICs, and constituted community organisations. The programme runs annual themed rounds, so the focus of each round may change.

No deadline listed

Trading for Good

Power to Change

Funding amount not listedEngland

Trading for Good supports community businesses in England to develop trading income streams. The programme includes a Match Trading Grant and learning programme. It helps build resilient community businesses through specialist support.

No deadline listed

HIWCF Community Group Grants

Hampshire and Isle of Wight Community Foundation

£1,000 - £5,000England, South East England

This grant supports smaller, grassroots community groups across Hampshire, Southampton, Portsmouth and the Isle of Wight. You can apply for between £1,000 and £5,000. The programme runs annual themed rounds, so the focus changes each year. Non-profit organisations can apply, including charities, CICs, and constituted community groups.

No deadline listed

Baltic Ventures Launchpad

Baltic Ventures

Funding amount not listedEngland, North West England

Baltic Ventures Launchpad is a 12-week programme for ambitious founders in Liverpool City Region. You get hands-on workshops and expert one-to-one coaching. The programme helps you validate your product ideas and connect with customers. You also join a supportive community of other founders. This is for people ready to turn their business ideas into real impact. The programme runs on a rolling basis with no fixed deadline. No funding amount is specified for this programme.

No deadline listed

Surrey Smokefree Generation Grant Award Scheme

Surrey County Council

Up to £7,000South East England

Surrey County Council offers grants up to £7,000 for voluntary and community organisations. The money helps develop projects that get more people using local stop smoking services. You can use the funding to create initiatives that raise awareness about quitting smoking. The grant targets Voluntary Community Social Enterprise organisations in Surrey. Applications appear to be accepted on a rolling basis with no fixed deadline. You need to show how your project will increase engagement with stop smoking services. The funding helps tackle smoking in local communities.

More grants

Get new social enterprise grants delivered weekly, free

Read the guide: Social Enterprise Grants UK: A Practical Guide

How to find and win social enterprise grants in the UK, from CIC funding to community foundations, plus who is eligible and what funders expect.

Frequently asked questions about social enterprise grants

How many social enterprise grants are available in the UK right now?+

There are currently 24 live social enterprise grants available in the UK. GrantMatch reviews and updates hundreds of grants daily from verified sources including GOV.UK, National Lottery, Innovate UK, and UKRI.

When is the next deadline for social enterprise grants?+

The nearest deadline for a social enterprise grant is 26 October 2026. Some grants have rolling deadlines with no fixed closing date.

How do I get notified about new social enterprise grants?+

Create a free GrantMatch account and select Social Enterprise as one of your sectors. You'll receive email alerts when new matching grants are added. Choose instant, daily, or weekly notifications.

Social Enterprise Grants UK: 24 Live Grants | GrantMatch